PortuguêsEnglish

FONLAD 2010


Artistas: Alfonso Caputo (Italia), António Azenha (Portugal), Benvinda Araújo (Portugal), Boskizzi (Italia), Carola Blanco (Venezuela), Cecilia Urioste (Brasil), Elizabeth Machado (França), Fernando Graça / Penousal Machado (Portugal), Jorge Simões (Portugal), Laura Castanedo (México), Marco Bonvini (Italia), Maro (Chile), Moskal (Polónia), Oscar Poliotto (Argentina), Patrick Millard (USA), Paulo Corte Real (Portugal), Tatiana Santos (Portugal). Alysse Stepanian (USA), Anders Weberg (Suécia), Arthur Tuoto (Brasil), Caterina Davinio (Italia), Clint Enns (Canada), Daemiane (Reino Unido), Eduardo Romaguera (Espanha), Gruppo Sinestético (Italia), Henry Gwiazda (USA), HP Process (França), Jay Critchley (USA), Marius Tanasescu (Canadá), Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguai), Steven Hoskins (USA). A. Bill Miller (EUA), Aaron Oldenburg (EUA), Alan Bigelow (EUA), André Sier (PT), Barry Smylie (Canadá), Chiara Passa (Itália), David Clark (Canada), Evi Apostolou (Grécia), Henrique Roscoe (Brasil), Ian Filtman (Reino Unido), Ismael Louati (Tunisia), Jason Nelson (Austrália/EUA), Jody Zellen (EUA), Katalin Tesch (Hungria), Michael Filimowicz / Veronika Tazankova (EUA/Bulgária) Michael Takeo Magruder (Reino Unido), Monika Mausolf (Polónia), Stefen Riebel (Alemanha).

Events:

VIRTUAL HUMANITIES
Galeria Icone / Icone Gallery, Coimbra
1 - 30 May 2010
Curators: José Vieira, Manuel Pessôa-Lopes
Artists: Alfonso Caputo (Italy), António Azenha (Portugal), Benvinda Araújo (Portugal), Boskizzi (Italy), Carola Blanco (Venezuela), Cecilia Urioste (Brazil), Elizabeth Machado (France), Fernando Graça (Portugal), Jorge Simões (Portugal), Laura Castanedo (Mexico), Marco Bonvini (Italy), Maro (Chile), Moskal (Poland), Oscar Poliotto (Argentina), Patrick Millard (USA), Paulo Corte Real (Portugal), Tatiana Santos (Portugal).
Opening Show: 1 May, 22h00 Video performance "The First Poetry Space Shuttle Landing on Second Life" by Caterina Davinio
Partnership: Icon Gallery, Porto Santo’s Biennial

PDF Flyer (only in portuguese)
Virtual Catalog

VIDEO ART EDITING - Workshop
Escola Profissional (Professional School) Montemor-o-Velho
22, 23, 29, 30 May 2010
Instructor: Sérgio Gomes
Partnership: Videolab, Teatro dos Castelos

VIDEO ART RESIDENCY: Francesco Milizia (Italy)
Quarteirão das Artes (Block of the Arts), Montemor-o-Velho
May 24 – June 1 2010
Partnership: Teatro dos Castelos, Terra dell Arte

30 MINUTES VIDEO
Espaço Rosa dos Ventos (Wind Rose Space), Montemor-o-Velho

May 22, 23:30 Videolab (Portugal)
Curators: Pedro Almeida e Sérgio Gomes
http://www.projectovideolab.com/index1.php?seccao=4
PDF flyer

May 29, 23:30
(Partnership Teatro dos Castelos / Terra dell Arte)
30 min with Francesco Milizia

June 5, 23.30
Video Channel (Germany) “Found Foutage”
Curator: Agricola de Cologne
http://videochannel.newmediafest.org/2009/fff-feature.html
PDF flyer (portuguese only)

June 12, 23:30
IN-OUT (Poland)
Curator: Michal Brzezinski
PDF Flyer (portuguese only)

FONLAD (Portugal): part one
Curator: Jose Vieira
Artists: Anders Weberg (USA), Caterina Davinio (Italy), Daemiane (UK), Gruppo Sinestético (Italy), Henry Gwiazda (USA), Jay Critchley (USA), Marius Tanasescu (Canada), Osvaldo Cibils (Uruguay)
PDF flyer

June 19, 23:30
Fonlad (Portugal): part two
Curator: Jose Vieira
Artists: Alysse Stepanian (USA), Arthur Tuoto (Brazil), Clint Enns (Canada), Eduardo Romaguera (Spain), Henry Gwiazda (USA), HP Process (France), Steven Hoskins (USA).
PDF flyer

PORTUGUESE VIDEO-ART
(Partnership Fonlad / Videolab / Porto Santo's Biennial / ArtVideoKoeln)
Galeria Ícone
May 29 2010
Curators: Pedro Almeida, Sérgio Gomes
Artists: António Olaio, Fernando José Pereira, Francisco Queirós, João Pombeiro, José Maças de Carvalho, Maria Lusitano, Margarida Paiva, Paulo Mendes, Susana Mendes Silva, Vasco Araújo
PDF flyer (portuguese only)

ENVIRONEMENTS VIDEO INSTALLATION (SITU'ARTE EVENT)
(Partnership Fonlad / Videolab / Porto Santo's Biennial / Video Channel)
Pátio da Inquisição
July 3 2010
Curators: Agricola de Cologne, José Vieira, Pedro Almeida and Sérgio Gomes

CYBER HUMAN FORMS - WEB ART Show
UAVM VIRTUAL MUSEUM
October 7 to December 26, 2010
Curator: Jose Vieira
Artists: A. Bill Miller (USA), Aaron Oldenburg (USA), Alan Bigelow (USA), André Sier (PT), Barry Smylie (Canada), Chiara Passa (Italy), David Clark (Canada), Evi Apostolou (Greece), Henrique Roscoe (Brazil), Ian Filtman (UK), Ismael Louati (Tunise), Jason Nelson (Australia/USA), Jody Zellen (USA), Katalin Tesch (Hungary), Michael Filimowicz / Veronika Tazankova (USA/Bulgary) Michael Takeo Magruder (UK), Monika Mausolf (Poland), Stefen Riebel (Germany).
http://www.uavm.net

VIDEO PERFORMANCE SHOW ROOM
LINE UP ACTION International Performance Art Festival
Casa das Caldeiras / Boilders House, Coimbra
October 18, 2010
Curators: Jose Vieira, Pedro Almeida, Sérgio Gomes

FONLAD 6 YEARS
FAKE WEB FESTIVAL
Web Art Center
11 - 26 Dezembro, 2010
Curator: Jose Vieira
http://www.webartcenter.org